Teaching Assistant Consulting Fellows

Teaching Assistant Consulting Fellows

The Teaching Assistant Consulting (TAC) Fellows
 

The Teaching Assistant Consulting (TAC) Fellows Program promotes and facilitates professional development programming for graduate student instructors and postdoctoral scholars. 

Goals of the TAC Program include:

  • Improving undergraduate education at UC Davis by working closely with graduate student instructors to strengthen teaching practices and enhance learning for all students.
  • Supporting the professional growth of UC Davis Teaching Assistants (TAs), Associate Instructors (AIs) and postdoctoral scholars.
  • Engaging TAC Fellows in a community of practice that provides meaningful growth experiences that, in turn, increase capacity and support for the broader campus teaching and learning community at UC Davis.
  • Encouraging dialogue and collaboration among the TAC Fellows to broaden perspectives about the purposes and practices of higher education beyond individual disciplines and approaches.
  • Promoting the development of TAC Fellows as instructors, consultants, and leaders in their teaching and learning communities.

TAC Fellows provide the following services to graduate student instructors and postdoctoral scholars:

  • Workshops  to enhance teaching effectiveness and improve student learning;
  • One-on-one consultations, ranging from general consultations to discuss teaching and learning to Mid-Quarter Inquiries (MQIs). Regardless of the consultation type, one-on-one consultations provide a space for discussing teaching and learning with an experienced peer instructor in a confidential setting. 

Apply to become a TAC Fellow:

  • The Application window is currently closed. Please check back in December 2020.

 

  • 2019 - 2020 TACs
  • Name Department
    James Allen Chemical Engineering
    Justin Carone Sociology
    Edward Conley Materials Science and Engineering
    Slande Erole Political Science
    Nina Fontana Ecology
    Alicia Garcia Education
    Hannah Nelson Population Biology
    Rachel Nickens Sociology
    Miguel Novoa History
    Carlyn Peterson Animal Science
    Michelle Rossi Sociology
    Peter Torres Linguistics
    Justin Virrey Graduate School of Management
    Jessica Zlotnicki Geography
  • 2018 - 2019 TACs
  • Name Department
    Arik Davidyan Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Physiology
    Slande Erole Political Science
    Sam Fleischer Mathematics
    Giulia Gall Anthropology
    McCage Griffiths Political Science
    Alice Martinic Nutritional Biology
    Chris Miller Animal Science
    Rachel Nickens Sociology
    Miguel Novoa History
    Carlyn Peterson Animal Science
    Pablo Robles-Garcia Spanish & Portuguese
    Derek Rury Economics
    Sergio Sanchez Education
    Sarah Silverman Department of Entomology
  •  2017 - 2018 TACs
  • Name Department
    Jenny Colmenero English
    Sam Fleischer Mathematics
    McCage Griffiths Political Science
    Sreenidhi Krishnamoorthy Mechanical Engineering
    Alice Martinic Nutritional Biology
    Chris Miller Animal Science
    Lina Reznicek-Parrado Spanish (Linguistics)
    Laurel Richardson History
    Marisella Rodriquez Political Science
    Derek Rury Economics
    Sergio Sanchez Education
    Sarah Silverman Department of Entomology
    Victoria White Comparative Literature
  • 2016 - 2017 TACs
  • Name Department
    Lindsay Baltus English
    Jenny Colmenero English
    Joya Cooley Chemistry
    Eric Jensen Spanish & Portuguese
    Sreenidhi Krishnamoorthy Mechanical Engineering
    Shan (Zoe) Lin History
    Laurel Richardson History
    Marisella Rodriquez Political Science
    Sergio Sanchez Education
    Sarah Silverman Department of Entomology
    Victoria White Comparative Literature
    DJ Worley Native American Studies
  • 2015 - 2016 TACs
  • Name Department
    Lindsay Baltus English
    Christy Cahill Political Science
    Joya Cooley Chemistry
    Emily Edris Communications
    Eric Jensen Spanish & Portuguese
    Jae Wook Jung Economics
    Amanda Modell Cultural Studies
    Laurel Richardson History
    Watumesa Tan Microbiology
    Dan Villarreal Linguistics
    DJ Worley Native American Studies
  • 2014 - 2015 TACs
  • Name Department
    Jamiella Brooks French
    Christy Cahill Political Science
    Emily Edris Communications
    Jae Wook Jung Economics
    Amanda Modell Cultural Studies
    Angadh Nanjangud Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
    Tom O’Donnell History
    Tracy Quan Spanish & Portuguese
    Tim Shelton Chemistry
    Susan Talcott Anthropology